Département de mathématiques
Université de Fribourg, Suisse


Oberseminar Geometrie
The seminar normally meets on Wednesdays at 10:20 in the lecture room of the Mathematics II building (Lonza building, number 12 on this map), with a short break around 11:00. The access to Perolles is marked on this map. Contact:
Ivan Izmestiev
Ruth Kellerhals
Participants: Please refer to our Doodle page for current state of reservations. Previous talks in this Oberseminar
Swiss Doctoral Program

Wednesday 19.12.2018 10:20-12:00 Ivan Izmestiev (University of Fribourg): Cross-ratio dynamics on ideal polygons ii
Wednesday 12.12.2018 10:20-12:00 Ana Peón-Nieto (University of Geneva): A characterisation of very stability of bundles via the Hitchin map rk
Wednesday 05.12.2018 10:20-12:00 László Márton Tóth (Alfréd Rényi Institute & EPFL): Graph convergence and cost theory rp
Wednesday 28.11.2018 10:20-12:00 Edoardo Dotti (University of Fribourg): On the commensurability of hyperbolic Coxeter groups ed
Wednesday 07.11.2018 10:20-12:00 Juliette Bavard (University of Rennes): Around a big mapping class group rk
Tuesday 30.10.2018 17:15-18:15 Gary Bécigneul (ETH Zürich): Hyperbolic Geometry in Machine Learning mj
Wednesday 24.10.2018 10:20-12:00 Matthias Schymura (EPFL): On the reverse isodiametric problem and Dvoretzky-Rogers-type volume bounds ii
Wednesday 17.10.2018 10:20-12:00 Alexander Rahm (University of Luxembourg): Hyperbolic orbifolds and their twisted sectors rk
Wednesday 03.10.2018 10:20-12:00 Aleksandr Kolpakov (University of Neuchatel): Growth rates of RACG's and RAAG's are Perron numbers rk
Wednesday 19.09.2018 10:20-12:00 Adrien Marcone (EPFL): Lipschitz-Killing curvatures and Gauss-Bonnet-Chern theorem for Riemannian manifolds with conical ends ii
End of Spring Semester 2018
Tuesday 29.05.2018 13:15-15:00 Matthieu Jacquemet (HES-SO Valais (Sion) and University of Fribourg): Computational aspects of the classification of hyperbolic Coxeter polyhedra mj
Wednesday 16.05.2018 10:20-12:00 Edoardo Dotti (Fribourg): Classification of Hyperbolic Coxeter Groups ed
Wednesday 09.05.2018 10:20-12:00 Christoforos Neofytidis (Geneva): Aspherical circle bundles and a problem of Hopf rk
Wednesday 02.05.2018 10:20-12:00 Ivan Izmestiev (Fribourg): Flexible Kokotsakis polyhedra ii
Wednesday 18.04.2018 10:20-12:00 Stefano Riolo (Neuchatel): Growth of geometrically bounding hyperbolic 3-manifolds rk
Wednesday 11.04.2018 10:20-12:00 Olivier Mila (Bern): Nonarithmetic hyperbolic manifolds and trace rings rk
Wednesday 04.04.2018 No seminar Easter Holidays
Wednesday 28.03.2018 10:20-12:00 Kurt Falk (Bremen): Dimension gaps for limit sets of Kleinian groups rk
Wednesday 21.03.2018 10:20-12:00 Roman Prosanov (Fribourg): From cusped hyperbolic surfaces to convex ideal Fuchsian polyhedra rp
Wednesday 07.03.2018 10:20-12:00 Thibaut Dumont (Jyväskylä): Growth of the volume cocycle in Euclidean buildings sd
Wednesday 28.02.2018 10:20-12:00 Cesar Ceballos (Wien): Combinatorics and Geometry of v-Tamari lattices ii
Wednesday 21.02.2018 10:20-12:00 Corina Ciobotaru (Fribourg): Applications of hyperbolic geometry to Kuramoto model of synchronization cc
Tuesday 13.02.2018 10:20-12:00 Arielle Leitner (Technion): Generalized cusps on convex projective manifolds cc
Previous talks in this Oberseminar
Previous Oberseminars: Summer 2006
Graduate Seminar on Geometry: 2006-2007 2005-2006 2004-2005