Département de mathématiques
Université de Fribourg, Suisse


Oberseminar Geometrie
The seminar normally meets on Wednesdays at 10:20 in the lecture room of the Mathematics II building (Lonza building, number 12 on this map), with a short break around 11:00. The access to Perolles is marked on this map. Contact:
Ivan Izmestiev
Ruth Kellerhals
Participants: Please refer to our Doodle page for current state of reservations. Previous talks in this Oberseminar
Swiss Doctoral Program

Wednesday 20.12.2017 10:20-12:00 Roman Prosanov (Fribourg): Covering problems in discrete geometry rp
Wednesday 13.12.2017 10:20-12:00 Florian Besau (Frankfurt): Floating bodies in spherical and hyperbolic geometry rk
Wednesday 06.12.2017 10:20-12:00 David González Álvaro (Fribourg): Manifolds with positive sectional curvature dg
Wednesday 29.11.2017 10:20-12:00 Plinio G. P. Murillo (Bern): Hyperbolic manifolds with large systole rk
Wednesday 22.11.2017 No seminar Conference in honor of Christophe Bavard, Bordeaux
Wednesday 15.11.2017 No seminar Dies Academicus
Wednesday 08.11.2017 10:20-12:00 Yohei Komori (Waseda University, Tokyo: On spectral radii of Coxeter elements for some bipartite Coxeter diagrams rk
Wednesday 01.11.2017 No seminar All Saints' Day pg
Wednesday 25.10.2017 No seminar Mini-course by Omid Amini
Wednesday 18.10.2017 10:20-12:00 Alexandre Bellis (Rennes): Topology of the horocycle flow in dimension 2 ab
Wednesday 11.10.2017 10:20-12:00 Yuri Suris (TU Berlin): On a discretization of confocal quadrics ii
Wednesday 04.10.2017 10:20-12:00 Stephan Klaus (MFO): Dihedral angles and combinatorial Gauss-Bonnet Theorem rk
Wednesday 27.09.2017 10:20-12:00 Grigory Ivanov (EPFL): The cross-polytope and the cube, their sections and projections ii
End of Spring Semester 2017

Wednesday 17.05.2017 10:20-12:00 Ivan Izmestiev (Fribourg): Spherical and hyperbolic conics ii
Wednesday 10.05.2017 10:20-12:00 Ruth Kellerhals (Fribourg): Hyperbolic volume in 5 dimensions rk
Wednesday 03.05.2017 10:20-12:00 Matthew Tointon (Neuchâtel): Approximate groups and applications to the growth of groups cc
Wednesday 26.04.2017 10:20-12:00 Anders Karlsson (Genève): New general ergodic theorems, invariant metrics and their functionals cc
Wednesday 19.04.2017 No seminar Easter Holidays
Wednesday 12.04.2017 10:20-12:00 Corina Ciobotaru (Fribourg): What is... an affine building? cc
Wednesday 05.04.2017 No seminar
Wednesday 29.03.2017 10:20-12:00 Felix Günther (TU Berlin & Genève): Smooth polyhedral surfaces rk
Wednesday 22.03.2017 No seminar 23-24.03.2017: Journées de Géométrie Hyperbolique 2017
Wednesday 15.03.2017 10:20-12:00 Pierre-Marie Poloni (Bern): Around the cancellation problem rk
Wednesday 08.03.2017 10:20-12:00 Arseniy Akopyan (IST Austria): Waists of balls in different spaces ii
Wednesday 01.03.2017 10:20-12:00 Mickaël Kourganoff (Grenoble): Anosov geodesic flows, billiards and embedded surfaces ii
Wednesday 22.02.2017 10:20-12:00 Rinat Kashaev (Genève): Ideal triangulations, mapping class group representations and quantum invariants ii
Previous talks in this Oberseminar
Previous Oberseminars: Summer 2006
Graduate Seminar on Geometry: 2006-2007 2005-2006 2004-2005